Events Calendar

 2018 Men's Programme
 
8.30am or 12.25 Draw until 3rd October 2018 - 12.30pm thereafter
Discs in 20 minutes prior to draw.
 
MARCH
 
 
 Sat 3rd Medal Round Blue Tees, 1st Round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 10th 1st Round Green Jacket, 3rd Rodger Harris Memorial 
 Sat 17th Methven Show Stroke Round, 2nd Round Green Jacket
 Sun 18th Fairclough Cleek Hampton Trophy, 12.30 Start, Own Partners
 Sat 24th Duff Trophy Qualifying Round, Harry Maw Trophy
 Sat 31st Tri Nations
  
 APRIL 
Mon 2nd
Wilson & Dickson Trophies, Canadian Foursome, Own Partner,
12.30 start
Sat 7thMedal Round Blue Tees, 1st Round Qualifying Club Champs
Sat 14th1st Round Duff Trophy, 
Sat 21st2nd Round Duff Trophy, 1st Round Middleton Trophy
Wed 25th
Anzac Day Smith Trophy, Stone Salver Mixed Combined Stableford
Own Partner 1.00pm Start
Sat 28th3rd Round Duff Trophy, 2nd Round Middleton RSA Trophy






MAY
Thurs 3rd
Methven Lions Tournament
Sat 5thMedal Round Blue Tees, 2nd Championship Qualifying Round 

 2nd Round Callaghan Trophy
Sat 12th3rd Round MIddleton, Semi Finals Duff trophy

 
 Sat 19th Semi Finals Middleton ISTAS
 
 Sat 26thFinals Duff and Middleton 18 Holes
 
  
 JUNE 
 Sat 2nd Medal Round, 3rd Championship qualifying round, Blue tees
  
 Mon 4th Queens Birthday. Toyota Cup - Mixed American Foursome, own
  partner. 12.30 start
 Sat 9th African Stableford, 1st Round Mt Harding Trophy
 Sat 16th 2nd Round Mt Harding Trophy, African Stableford
 Sat 23rd3rd Round Mt Harding, 3rd Round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 30th 2 Man Ambrose
  
 JULY 
 Sat 7th Medal round , 4th Championship qualifying round, blue tees.
 Sat 14th Eagle Stableford pairs - drawn pair,
  Final round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 21st Gerard Fitzgerald Memorial Shield, Four Ball Best Ball.
 
 Sat 29th Team stroke - all four scores count.
  
 AUGUST 
 Sat 4th Medal round (T score), blue tees, 5th Championship Qualifying round
  Blue Tees
 Sat 11th Stroke round. Playoffs for qualifying Club Championships, Blue Tees
 Sat 18th 1st round match play Club Championships, blue tees.
 Sat 25th  2nd round match play Club Championships,1st Round Plate, Blue Tees.
  
 SEPTEMBER 
 Sat 1st 3rd Round Club Championships, 2nd Round Plate, Blue Tees
 Sat 9th Semi Finals Club Championships, Semi Finals Plate, Blue Tees
 Sat 15th
 Finals day 8.30pm start. Open Club Day, Play the championship course
1.00pm start

 
  
 Sat 22ndTBA
 Fri 28th Gun Club vs Golf Club
 Sat 29th Pairs Ambrose (drawn pairs)
  
 OCTOBER 
 Sat 6th Presentation Day, Patrons Trophy 1.00pm start, Mixed Canadian Foursome own partner. Single person Stableford Round followed by presentations
  
 Sat 13th President v Captain 1.00pm
 Sat 20thTBA
 Mon 22nd Labour Day, Melva Low Family Trophy. Mixed American Foursome
  own partner.
 Sat 27th Open Club Day, men and women, 1.00pm start.
  
 NOVEMBER 
 Sat 3rd Open Club Day, men and women 1.00 start.
 Sat 10th Open Club Day, men and women, 1.00 start.
 Sat 17th Methven Multi-Sponsored Tournament
 Sun 18th Methven Multi-Sponsored Tournament
 Sat 24th
 Snowdin Trophy, Rakaia, Ellesmere visit, Men and Ladies.
12.30pm start
  
 DECEMBER 
 Sat 1stopen club day Men and Women, 1.00pm start
 Tues 4th Annual General Meeting 7.00pm at the Clubhouse.
 


 

Ladies' Programme 2018
 
PLAYING GRADES
 Silver 0 - 18.6
 Bronze A 18.7 - 26.3
 Bronze B 26.4 - 40.4
 Local 40.5+
 
 FEBRUARY 
 Wed 28th All Irons
  
 MARCH 
 Wed 7th
 Nancy McCormick 36 Hole Foursome. 18 Hole Stableford Round
 Wed 14th L.G.U. 1st Tuis Trophy
 Sun 18th Fairclough Cleek Hampton Trophy 12.30 start (own partners)
 Wed 21st 1st Waddington, Margaret Lilley Putting
 Wed 28th
 Aotearoa Cup, Coronation Medal, Vets Medal (T Score)
Entries close for thr Mee, Low, Eddington and Wilson Trophies 
  
 APRIL 
 Mon 2nd Wilson & Dickson Trophies, Canadian Foursome (Own Partner) 12.30pm start
 
Wed 4th National District Teams, 2nd Tuis
 Wed 11th 1st Gwen Cook Trophy
 Wed 18th LGU 3rd Tuis Trophy
 Wed 25th ANZAC Day. Stone Salver & Smith Trophy.
  Mixed Combined Stableford Own Partner 1pm start
 Thur 26th Methven Ladies Open Tournament
  
  
 MAY 
 Wed 2nd 1st Sarah Maw
 Wed 9th L.G.U. 1st Eclectic
 
 Wed 16th 2nd Eclectic
 Wed 23rd 2nd Waddington Plate, Margaret Lilley Putting
 Wed 30thHamner Trip
  
 JUNE 
 Mon 4th Queen's Birthday, Toyota Cup Mixed American Foursome,
  Own Partner - 12.30pm Start
 Wed 6th L.G.U., 4th Tuis Trophy, High Tea
 Wed 13th 2nd Gwen Cook  Margaret Lilley Putting
 Wed 20th 3rd Waddington Plate, Bisque Par
 Wed 27th 5th Tuis, Stableford Teams
  
  
JULY 
 Wed 4th L.G.U. 6th Tuis
 Wed 11th Captain v Secretary  Putting
 Wed 18th 2nd Sarah Maw Trophy
 Wed 25th LGU. Sealed Holes. Margaret Lilley Putting
  
 AUGUST 
 Wed 1st 3rd Sarah Maw Trophy 
 Wed 8th  L.G.U.  7th Tuis
 Wed 15th Gwen Cook, Margaret Lilley Putting, Putting Teams
 Wed 22nd 1st Round Club Championships
 Mon 27th Methven Pink Lady Stableford Teams Tournament
 Wed 29th 2nd Round Club Championships, Match Play
  
 SEPTEMBER 
 Wed 5th 3rd Round Club Championships, match play
 Wed12th L.G.U.  Margaret Lilley Putting, Putting Final
 Sat 15th Club Day, Men & Ladies play  the Championship Course - 12.30 start
 Sun 16th Finals Day
 Wed 19th Bisque Par Ringers Close
 Wed 26th 3 clubs & Putter
  
 OCTOBER 
 Wed 3rd Captains Choice
 Sat 6th Presentation Day
 Wed 10th Irish Stableford
 Wed 17th Town v Country Stableford
 Mon 22nd Labour Day Melva Low Trophy, Mixed American Foursome
  Own Partner1.00pm Start
 Wed 24th BB Pairs
 Wed 31st Mystery Bus Trip
  
 NOVEMBER 
 Sat 3rd Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 1.00pm Start
 Sat 10th Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 1.00pm Start
 Sat 17th Methven Sponsored Tournament
 Sun 18th  Methven Sponsored Tournament
 Sat 24th Snowdin Trophy, Rakaia, Ellesmere visit 12.30pm Start
  
 DECEMBER 
 Tues 4th Annual General Meeting 7.00pm at the Clubhouse
 Sat 8th Christmas Tournament, Gawn Tray and Isherwood Trophy
  Combined Stableford, Own partner, single person draw
  1.00pm Start, Players a plate please.
 Sat 15th Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 18 holes 1.000pm Start
 Sat 22nd Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 18 holes 1.00pm start
 
 

9 Holers Programme 2018
 
Friday 
If Friday's are unavailable for play the scheduled competition will be held the following Tuesday. 9 hole members are always welcome to play a social round on Tuesday's or join the ladies on Wednesdays.
 
Winter, Disc in at 9.45am - Start10.00am
Daylight Saving Time, Disc in at 9.15am - Start9.30am.
 
 MARCH 
 Fri 9th 1st Mary Fahey - Stroke 1st Stableford
 Fri 16th 3rd Sue Bunt Salver
 Fri 23rd 2nd Sue Bunt Salver
 Fri 30th Good Friday
  
 APRIL 
 Fri 6th 1st Mary Fahey
 Fri 13th Stroke Round , 2nd Putting
 Fri 20th 3rd Putting
 Fri 27th 2nd Mary Fahey, 4th Putting
  
 MAY 
 Fri 4th 2nd Stableford
 Fri 11th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Tinwald
 Fri 18th 3rd Mary Fahey
Fri 25th3rd Stableford
  
 June 
 Fri 1st 4th Stableford, 4th Mary Fahey
Mon 4th
Toyota Cup, Mixed Amerian Foursome (Own Partner)
12.30pm start
 Fri 8th 5th Stableford, 5th Mary Fahey
 Thur 14th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Mayfield
 Fri 15th Stroke - Hidden Holes
 Fri 22rd 5th Putting, 6th Stableford
 Fri 29th Competition Catch Up Day
  
 July 
 Fri 6th Stroke Hatem Holes
 Fri 13th 6th Mary Fahey, 6th Putting
 Fri 20th African Stableford
 Fri 27th 7th Putting, 7th Stableford
  
 August 
 Fri 3rd 8th Stableford, 8th Putting
 Fri 10th Canadian Foursome
 Fri 17th Club Championships
 Fri 24th Club Champioships
 Fri 31st Club Championships
 September 
 Fri 7th Catch Up and Ringer Day (nominate a side to finish them)
 Fri 14th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Methven
 Fri 21st Stroke and Ringer day (nominate a side to finish them)
 Fri 28th Trip Away - Please have all the Ringers done by the 

 21st September
  
  
  
 October 


 Fri 5th 3 clubs and a putter
 Sat 6th Presentation Day, Patrons Trophy, 1.00pm start
  players a plate, 5.30pm tea followed by presentations.
 Fri 12th Putting
 Fri 19th Stableford
 Fri 26th  Methven Nine Hole Tournament
 Mon 28th Melva Low Family Trophy, Mixed American Foursome, own partner1.00pm start.
 December 
 Sat 15th Christmas Tournament, Gawn Tray and Isherwood Trophy,
  combined stableford, own partner, single person draw
  1pm players a plate,  $10.00pp entry.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mixed Events Calendar 2018
 
 MARCH 
 Sun 18th
 Fairclough Cleek, Hampton Trophy 12.30pm start,
players a plate please.
  
 APRIL 
 Mon 2nd
 Wilson/Dickson cup Canadian Foursome own partner
12.30 start

 
Wed 25th ANZAC Day, Stone Salver, Smith Trophy,
  Mixed Combined stableford 1pm.
  
 JUNE 
 Mon 4th Queen's Birthday. Toyota Cup - Mixed American foursome,
  own partner 12.30 start
  
 OCTOBER 
 Mon 22nd Labour Day, Melva Lowe Family Trophy, mixed American  foursome, own partner, 12.30pm start.
  
 DECEMBER 
 Sat 8th Christmas Tournament, Gawn Tray & Isherwood Trophy
  Combined Stableford, own partner, single person draw,
  1.00pm start, players a plate, $10 pp entry.