Events Calendar

 
 _________________________________________________________________________ 
 
 
 ____________________________________________________________________________
 
 

2019 Men's Programme
 
8.30am or 12.25 Draw until 5th October 2019 - 12.30pm thereafter
Discs in 20 minutes prior to draw.
   
FEBRUARY
 Sat 9th Opening day
  Jubilee Trophy Mixed American Foursome, Bring a Partner
 Sat 16th 1st Round Roger Harris Memorial Stableford Aggregate
 Sun 23rd 2nd Round Roger Harris Memorial Stableford Aggregate
  McGettigan and Kemp Trophies
MARCH
 
 Sat 2nd Medal Round Blue Tees, 1st Round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 9th 1st Round Green Jacket, 3rd Rodger Harris Memorial 
 Sun 10th Fairclough Cleek Hampton Trophy, 12.30 Start, Own Partners
 Sat 16th Methven Show Stroke Round, 2nd Round Green Jacket
 Sat 23rd Duff Trophy Qualifying Round
 Sat 30th Duff Trophy 1st Round
   
 APRIL  
Sat 6th
Medal Round Blue Tees, 1st Round Qualifying Club Champs

2nd Round Callaghan Trophy
Sat 13th 2nd Round Duff Trophy
Sat 20th Tri Nations
Mon 22nd Wilson Dickson Trophies Canadian Foursomes - Own Partner
Sat 27th
3rd Round Duff Trophy, 1st Round Middleton Trophy


MAY
Sat 4th Medal Round Blue Tees, 2nd Championship Qualifying Round 

3rd Round Callaghan Trophy
Thurs 9th Methven Lions Annual Tournament  
Sat 11th Semi Finals Middleton, Semi Finals Duff trophy
 Sat 18th Medal Round
 Sat 25th Finals Duff and Middleton 18 Holes
   
 JUNE  
 Sat 1st Medal Round, 3rd Championship qualifying round, Blue tees

4th round Callaghan
   3rd Round Green Jacket
 Mon 3rd Queens Birthday. Toyota Cup - Mixed American Foursome, own
   partner. 
 Sat 8th 1st Round Mt Harding Trophy African Stableford,
 Sat 15th 2nd Round Mt Harding Trophy, 3rd Round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 22nd 3rd Round Mt Harding,
 Sat 29th Stroke Round
   
 JULY  
 Sat 6th Medal round, 4th Championship qualifying round, blue tees.

5th round Callaghan
 Sat 13th Eagle Stableford pairs - drawn pair,
 Sat 20th Gerard Fitzgerald Memorial Shield, Four Ball Best Ball.
 Sat 27th Team stroke - all four scores count. 4th Round Green Jacket
   
 AUGUST  
 Sat 3rd Medal round  blue tees, 5th Championship Qualifying round
  Final round Callaghan Trophy
 Sat 10th Stroke round. Playoffs for qualifying Club Championships, Blue Tees
 Sat 17th 1st round match play Club Championships, blue tees.
 Sat 24th 2nd round Club Championships, 1st Round Flights Blue Tees.
 Sat 31st 3rd Round Club Championships, 2nd Round Flights, Blue Tees

 
 SEPTEMBER  
 Sat 7th Semi Finals Club Championships, Semi Finals Flights, Blue Tees
 Sat 14th
Finals day 8.30pm start.

Open Club Day, Play the championship course -1.00pm start
 Sat 21st
Stroke Round
 Fri 27th Gun Club vs Golf Club
 Sat 28th Stroke Round
   
OCTOBER  
 Sat 5th Presentation Day, Patrons Trophy 1.00pm start, Players a Plate 
  Mixed Canadian Foursome own partner. Single person Stableford Round, followed by presentations.
 Sat 12th President v Captain 
 Sat 19th Stroke Round
 Sat 26th Open Club Day, men and women, 12.30pm start.
 Mon 28th
Labour Day, Melva Low Family Trophy. Mixed American Foursome
  own partner.
   
 NOVEMBER  
 Sat 2nd Open Club Day, men and women 12.30pm start
 Sat 9th Open Club Day, men and women, 12.30pm start
 Sat 16th Open club day Men and Women, 12.30pm start
 Sat 23rd Methven Multi-Sponsored Tournament
 Sun 24th Methven Multi-Sponsored Tournament
 Sat 30th
Snowden Trophy,  Rakaia, Ellesmere visit, M/F. 12.30pm start
 
 
 DECEMBER
Tues 3rd Annual General Meeting 7.00pm at the Clubhouse.
Sat 7th
Open club day Men and Women, 12.30pm start
Sat 14th
Christmas Tournament 12.30pm Start
 

Ladies' Programme 2019
 
PLAYING GRADES
 Silver 0 - 18.6
 Bronze A 18.7 - 26.3
 Bronze B 26.4 - 40.4
 Local 40.5+
 
 FEBRUARY 
 Wed 9th Opening Day
  
 MARCH 
 Wed 6th
 L.G.U. 1st Tuis Trophy
 Wed 13th All Irons and Hybrids
 Sat 16th Girls Templer Trophy
 Wed 20th 1st Waddington, Margaret Lilley Putting
 Wed 27th
 Aotearoa Cup, Coronation Medal, Vets Medal (T Score)
Entries close for the Mee, Low, Eddington and Wilson Trophies 
  
 
 
 APRIL 
 
 Wed 3rd National District Teams
 Wed 10th 1st Gwen Cook Trophy, Best Ball Pairs
 Wed 17th LGU 2nd Tuis Trophy
 Wed 24th Stone Salver & Smith Trophy.
 Thurs 25th
 ANZAC Day.
 Sat 27th Girls Templer Trophy
  
 MAY 
 Wed 1st
 1st Sarah Maw
 Thurs 2nd Methven Ladies Open Tournament
 Wed 8th L.G.U. 1st Eclectic, 3rd Tuis
 Wed 15th 2nd Eclectic
 Sat 18th
 Ladies Templer Trophy
 Wed 23rd Hamner Trip
 Wed 30th 2nd Waddington Plate, Margaret Lilley Putting
  
 JUNE 
 Mon 3rd Queen's Birthday
 Wed 5th
 L.G.U., 4th Tuis Trophy, Devonshire Tea
 Wed 12th 2nd Gwen Cook  Margaret Lilley Putting
 Wed 19th 3rd Waddington Plate, Bisque Par
 Wed 26th 5th Tuis
 
 
 JULY 
  
 Wed 3rd L.G.U. 6th Tuis
 Wed 10th Captain v Secretary  Putting
 Wed 17th 2nd Sarah Maw Trophy
 Wed 24th LGU. Sealed Holes. Margaret Lilley Putting
  Wed 31st 3rd Sarah Maw
  
 AUGUST 
 
 
 Wed 7th  L.G.U.  7th Tuis
 Wed 14th Gwen Cook, Margaret Lilley Putting, Putting Teams
 Wed 21st 1st Round Club Championships
 Mon 27th Methven Pink Lady Stableford Teams Tournament
 Wed 28th 2nd Round Club Championships,
  
 SEPTEMBER 
 Wed 4th 3rd Round Club Championships, match play
 Wed 11th L.G.U.  Margaret Lilley Putting, Putting Final
 Sat 14th Championship Finals Day, Men & Ladies play  the  Championship Course - 12.30 start
 Mon 16th
 Pink Lady Tournament
 Wed 18th Bisque Par Ringers Close
 Wed 25th 3 clubs & Putter
  
 OCTOBER 
 Wed 2nd Captains Choice
 Sat 5th Presentation Day
 Wed 9th Irish Stableford
 Wed 16th Mystery Bus Trip
Wed 23rd Best Ball Pairs
Wed 31st Secretary's Choice
 
 NOVEMBER
 
 
 Sat 2nd Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 1.00pm Start
 Sat 9th Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 1.00pm Start
 Sat 16th Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 1.00pm Start
 Sat 23rd Methven Sponsored Tournament
 Sun 24th  Methven Sponsored Tournament
 Sat 30th Snowdin Trophy, Rakaia, Ellesmere visit 12.30pm Start
  
 DECEMBER 
 Tues 3rd Annual General Meeting 7.00pm at the Clubhouse
 Sat 7th Open Club Day Men's & Ladies' 18 holes 1.00pm start
 Sat 14th Christmas Tournament 12.30pm Start
  
  

 
 
 

9 Holers Programme 2019
 
Friday 
If Friday's are unavailable for play the scheduled competition will be held the following Tuesday. 9 hole members are always welcome to play a social round on Tuesday's or join the ladies on Wednesdays.
 
Winter, Disc in at 9.45am - Start10.00am
Daylight Saving Time, Disc in at 9.15am - Start9.30am.
 
 MARCH 
 Fri 8th 1st Mary Fahey - Stroke 1st Stableford
 Fri 15th 3rd Sue Bunt Salver
 Fri 22nd 2nd Stableford
 Fri 29th Stroke Round 2nd Putting
  
 APRIL 
 Fri 5th 1st Mary Fahey
 Fri 12th 2nd Mary Fahey, 3rd Putting
 Fri 19th Good Friday
 Fri 26th3rd Mary Fahey, 4th Putting
  
 MAY 
 Fri 3rd 2nd Stableford
 Fri 10th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Tinwald
 Fri 17th 3rd Mary Fahey
Fri 24th3rd Stableford
 Fri 31st
 4th Stableford, 4th Mary Fahey
  
 June 
  
 Fri 7th 5th Stableford, 5th Mary Fahey
 Thur 13th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Mayfield
 Fri 14th Competition Catch Up Day
 Fri 21st Stroke - Hidden Holes
 Fri 28th 5th Putting, 6th Stableford
  
 July 
 Fri 5th Stroke Hatem Holes
 Fri 12th 6th Mary Fahey, 6th Putting
 Fri 19th African Stableford
 Fri 26th 7th Putting, 7th Stableford
  
 August 
 Fri 2nd 8th Stableford, 8th Putting
 Fri 10th Canadian Foursome
 Fri 16th Club Championships
 Fri 23rd Club Championships
 Fri 30th Club Championships
 
 
 September
 Fri 6th Catch Up and Ringer Day (nominate a side to finish them)
 Fri 13th Tinwald/Mayfield Putting Bottle at Methven
 Fri 20th Stroke and Ringer day (nominate a side to finish them)
 Fri 27th Trip Away
  
  Please have all the Ringers done by the 20th September
  
 October 


 Fri 4th 3 clubs and a putter
 Fri 11thPutting
 Fri 18thStableford
 Fri 25th Methven Nine Hole Tournament
 
 
  December 
 Sat 14thChristmas Tournament, 12.30pm start
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 

Mixed Events Calendar 2019
will be updated shortly
 
 MARCH 
 Sun 18th
 Fairclough Cleek, Hampton Trophy 12.30pm start,
players a plate please.
  
 APRIL 
 Mon 2nd
 Wilson/Dickson cup Canadian Foursome own partner
12.30 start

 
Wed 25th ANZAC Day, Stone Salver, Smith Trophy,
  Mixed Combined stableford 1pm.
  
 JUNE 
 Mon 4th Queen's Birthday. Toyota Cup - Mixed American foursome,
  own partner 12.30 start
  
 OCTOBER 
 Mon 22nd Labour Day, Melva Lowe Family Trophy, mixed American  foursome, own partner, 12.30pm start.
  
 DECEMBER 
 Sat 8th Christmas Tournament, Gawn Tray & Isherwood Trophy
  Combined Stableford, own partner, single person draw,
  1.00pm start, players a plate, $10 pp entry.