Competition Results
 
Methven Golf Club  Mens Results 29th June 2019
Stableford, 3rd Round Mt Harding trophy.

 Senior 76-08-68
Craig Middleton 39pts
 Intermediate 85-14-71
Paddy Helmore 36pts
 Junior A 88-19-69
Mike Gray 38pts
 Junior B 101-30-71
Alan Smith 36pts
     
 Other Good Scores 39
Pete Wood,
  37
Frank Sandys
  36
Les Linton, Roger Callaghan, Eric Macleam
 
35
Jim Rooney, Phil Elliott, Michael Kemp, Graham Gunn, Ian Lucas, Gavin Santy
Best Net, Best Gross Scores
 

 Dubliner - Best Net            
68
Pete Wood by lot
 Methven Foursquare - 2nd Best Net
68 Craig Middleton
 Methven Travel - Best Gross 
76 Craig Middleton

   
 Closest to the Pin    
 Aqua Japanese Restaurant  No 4 Jim Rooney
 Hunters Wine  No 6 Simon Wareing
 Ski Time  No 13 Graham Gunn
 Green Parrot  No 17 Mike Gray
 Cinema Paradiso - Closest 2nd  No 14 Ian Lucas
 

Twos:
Simon Wareing
Eagles:
 
Mike Gray #12,  Dayle Lucas #5
 Next Week 6th July :
Medal, Blues, 4th Round Club Champs Quals, Medal Round

 
5th Round Callaghan Trophy 




 
 
 
 
 
 
Methven Golf Club  Mens Results 16th February 2019
 
 Senior 39,  77-9-68
 Piers Rolton
 Intermediate 42, 79-14-65
James Anderson
 Junior A 42, 84-19-65
 Peter Harper
 Junior B 41, 91-25-66
 John Robinson
     
 Other Good Scores 40 Dave Puckett
  39
Geoff Rhodes
  39
Simon Wareing
  39
Phil Johnson
 

 
Best Net, Best Gross Scores
 

 Dubliner - Best Net            
65
 James Anderson by lot
 Methven Foursquare - 2nd Best Net
65  Peter Harper
 Methven Travel - Best Gross 
75  Alister Maxwell

   
 Closest to the Pin    
 Aqua Japanese Restaurant  No 4 Graham Gunn
 Hunters Wine  No 6 Piers Rolton
 Ski Time  No 13 Dave Puckett
 Green Parrot  No 17 Peter Harper
 Cinema Paradiso - Closest 2nd Shot  No 14 Mick Hodgson
 

Twos

 J Lattimore, B Wackwitz, J Robinson, D Puckett, J Anderson, C Middleton, G Gunn  
 
 
 Next Week 23rd Feb: 2nd Round Rodger Harris
 
 
  
9th February 2019 Opening Day Jubilee Trophy
 
Mixed Pairs American Foursomes Winners
 
  76-19-57  Greg Overall & Jodie Monk
  64.5 Mike Gray & Wendy Wareing, Ian Lucas & Faye Redfern
  65  Paddy & Jane Helmore, Craig Middleton & Jenny Senior
  65.5  Geoff & Margaret Kelk
     
 Single Men 38pts Jim Rooney by lot from Jim Lattimore
  37
Simon Wareing, Frikkie Greybe & Roger Callaghan
  36
Athol McAlpine & Ron Hanna
Twos
Jim Lattimore, Ian Lucas/Faye Redfern
     
 
 Next Week: 1st Round Round Rodger Harris
 
 

  
Mens
 
Medal Round Results 3rd March
 
 Senior 70  Grant Hargreaves
 Intermediate 70 Frank Sandys
 Junior A 66  Geoff Kelk
 Junior B 72  Dave Pucket
     
 Other Good Scores 67 Roger Callaghan
  69
Mike Gray
  70
Peter Harper
  70
Gavin Santy
 

 
Best Net, Best Gross Scores
 

 Dubliner - Best Net            
66
 Geoff Kelk
 Methven Foursquare - 2nd Best Net
67  Rodger Callaghan
 Methven Travel - Best Gross 
78  Grant Hargraves

   
 Closest to the Pin    
Aqua Japanese Restaurant  No 4 Grant Goodwin
 Hunters Wine  No 6 Peter Harper
 Ski Time  No 13 Grant Hargreaves
 Green Parrot  No 17 Stuart Wilson
 Cinema Paradiso - Closest 2nd Shot  No 14 Grant Hargreaves
 

Twos
Mike Gray
     
 
 Next Week: 1st Round Green Jacket, 3rd Round Rodger Harris
 
 

Ladies
 Results on Wednesday 4th October
 
Captains Choice 321 Stableford  Teams
 
 Tania Wilson
Heather Santy
Ruth Smith 
 85
 
Paradiso Best Nett
Sara Gallagher   70 c/b
 
Nearest the Pin
 Silver - Methven Foursquare4Gayle O'Duffy
 Bronze A - Methven Travel6Ruth Smith
 Bronze B - Methven Pharmacy17Wendy Wareing
 Open - Arabica13  Gayle O'Duffy
 Aqua 2nd shot - Aqua Japanese Restaurant 14 Ellen Kemp
 Sat. Ladies Methven Supervalue6 Sally Jones



 Two's and Net Eagles
Heather Santy x2, Lynn Worsfold, Pam Watson, Nola Hydes Ruth Smith x2, 
Wendy Wareing, Sara Gallagher
 
Wednesday 11th October - Mystery Bus Trip leaving club house at 8.30am.
 

9 Holers
 

Mixed Events
 
Results from 5th June 
Toyota Cup 
 Winners - jenny Senior & Craig Middleton 76-12-64
 Angela Mowbray & Tim Robinson 85-16.5-68.5
 Jane & Paddy Helmore 90-19.5-70.5
 Sandra & Bob Ilton 98-27-71
  
 
 
 
 Results From 25th April 
Stone Salver & Smith Trophy, Combined Stableford
 
 Stone Salver for Married Couples 75 John & Gayle O'Duffy - by lot
 Smith Trophy for Mixed Couples 75 Piers Rolton & Angela Mowbray
 Other Good Scores 75 Paddy & Jane Helmore
  75 Clinton & Sharron Burrell-Smith
  73  Bernard Walsh & Sally Jones
  72 Stuart & Tania Wilson
  70 Ian Lucas & Fay Redfern
  69 Gary Horn & Jan Lane
 
 
 
 
Results from 17th April  
Wilson Tray & Dickson Trophy, Canadian Foursome
 
 
Dickson Trophy

Winners - Best Gross79Stuart & Tania Wilson
Wilson Tray

Winners - Best Nett   79-16-63Stuart & Tania Wilson
Runners Up87-16-66Bernard Walsh & Sally Jones
Other Good Scores68
Paddy & Jane Helmore

68.5Clinton & Sharron Barrell-Smith